Microphone

$38,500 B 2016 16.1½HH (1.66M)
Exceed And Excel – Sung (Anabaa)
Inc GST Payment on Live Foal (conditions apply). Standing at Kelvinside, NSW
Champion two-year-old in an elite crop after an exceptional victory in the best edition of the G1 Sires’ Produce Stakes for 30 years, beating four G1 winners. A G2 winner at three and an excellent second in the G1 Randwick Guineas.

Pedigree

MICROPHONE

EXCEED AND EXCEL

DANEHILL

DANZIG

NORTHERN DANCER

PAS DE NOM

RAZYANA

HIS MAJESTY

SPRING ADIEU

PATRONA

LOMOND

NORTHERN DANCER

MY CHARMER

GLADIOLUS

WATCH YOUR STEP

BACK BRITCHES

SUNG

ANABAA

DANZIG

NORTHERN DANCER

PAS DE NOM

BALBONELLA

GAY MECENE

BAMIERES

VOCALIST

BLUEBIRD

STORM BIRD

IVORY DAWN

lols10比赛下注LOYAL LYRIC

lols10比赛下注SOVEREIGN RED

MISS ENTERTAINER

By EXCEED AND EXCEL (2000) Newmarket H (G1), Invitation S (G1), Royal Sovereign S (G2), Up & Coming S (G2), Todman Slipper Trial S (G2), etc. Sire of 2,376 foals aged three and up, including MICROPHONE, SIDESTEP, AMBER SKY, BIVOUAC, EARTHQUAKE, EXCEEDANCE, EXCELEBRATION, FLAMBERGE, GUELPH, HELMET, MARGOT DID, MR STUNNING, OUTSTRIP, OVERREACH, QUEEN SUPREME, REWARD FOR EFFORT, BEST TERMS, BURATINO, CALLIOPE, CHAMPIONSHIP, FULBRIGHT, HEADWATER, HEAVY METAL, INFAMOUS ANGEL, JABALI, JAMES GARFIELD, KINGLIKE, KUROSHIO, MASAMAH, NAFAAYES, PEARLS, PRICELESS, ROYAL INTERVENTION, SERENELY DISCREET, THREADING, VASHKA, WILANDER, etc.

1st dam: SUNG by Anabaa. 3 wins (1100m-1400m) at 3, Dark Jewel Classic, 2nd PJ Bell H. Dam of 6 foals, 4 to race, 3 winners:

MICROPHONE (c Exceed And Excel) Champion, see Race record.

lols10比赛下注LIEDER (g Street Cry) 8 wins (1200m-1900m), 3 to 6.

lols10比赛下注RADCLIFFE (g Lonhro) Winner (1200m) at 2.

2nd dam: VOCALIST by Bluebird. 2 wins (1200m-1250m) at 2, Black Opal Preview S, 2nd Tea Rose S (G2), 3rd Black Opal S (G2)lols10比赛下注. Dam of 8 winners:

YELL (g Anabaa) Champion Sprinter in Australia, 9 wins, 2 to 4, CF Orr S (G1), Australia S (G1), Futurity S (G1), Norman Carlyon S (G2), Canterbury S (G2), CS Hayes S (G3), Golden S, Veuve Clicquot S, Ian McEwen Trophy, 2nd Manikato S (G1), Breeders’ S (G2), Todman Slipper Trial S (G2), TJ Smith S (G2), HDF McNeil S (G3), Bletchingly S (G3), Moonga S (G3), Champagne Classic (G3), 3rd Futurity S (G1).

lols10比赛下注CYMBAL (f Commands) Winner at 3. Dam of:

Cymbalism (f Denman) 3rd Silk Stocking H.

Shouts (f Strategic). Dam of:

HOLLER (c Commands) Canterbury S (G1), Australia S (G2), Red Anchor S (G3), 2nd William Reid S (G1), 3rd Run to the Rose H (G2). Sire.

lols10比赛下注3rd dam: LOYAL LYRIC by Sovereign Red. 4 wins at 3 and 4. Dam of 6 winners:

ANTHEMS (g Palace Music) Sires’ Produce S (G1), Queensland Classic (G1), Roman Consul S (G3), Brisbane H, Fernhill H, 2nd Champagne S (G1), Phar Lap S (G2), 3rd Challenge S (G2), Hobartville S (G2).

Patriotism (c Commands) 2nd Carbine Club S (G3).

Hit lols10比赛下注(g Night Shift) 3rd Gibson Carmichael S.

La Fraise (f Quest For Fame) Placed at 2. Dam of:

Sempervirent (f Canny Lad) Unraced. Dam of: TIGER QUEST (f Where’s That Tiger) Gardenia H, 2nd Camellia S (G2).

Verse (f Quest For Fame) Unraced. Dam of:

LAMASERY (g Commands) Hill S (G2), Colin Stephen H (G3), Kingston Town S (G3), 3rd Metropolitan H (G1), Chelmsford S (G2).

4th dam: MISS ENTERTAINER by Vain. 6 wins, 2 to 4. Dam of 10 winners:

PARTY MISS (f Kenmare) 4 wins at 2 to 4. Dam of:

WRITTEN TYCOON (c Iglesia) Todman Slipper Trial S (G2), 2nd San Domenico S (G3)lols10比赛下注, Satellite S. Sire.

Stud record
Microphone stands his first season in 2020.

Conformation

Race record

His successful career

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 6 4 2 - -
Three 5 1 1 2 -
Total 11 5 3 2 -

At 2 Champion two-year-old in Australia

1st
Sires’ Produce S (G1), 1400m, Randwick, beating Loving Gaby, Castelvecchio, Kiamichi, Probabeel, Crystal Falls, Bellevue Hill, Strasbourg, Tenley, Spring Loaded.
1st
Skyline S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, beating Cosmic Force, Castelvecchio, Accession.
1st
Talindert S, 1100m, Flemington, by 2¼l, beating Talented, Charleise, Excess Funds, Alburq, Lanigera, Art Collection, Steal My Kisses.
1st
Maiden race, 1000m, Flemington, beating Pretty Brazen.
2nd
Golden Slipper S (G1), 1200m, Rosehill, to Kiamichi, beating Lyre, Loving Gaby, Time To Reign, Anaheed, Yes Yes Yes, Cosmic Force, Lankan Star, Dubious, Catch Me, Pin Sec, Vincere Volare, Exhilarates, Tenley, Free Of Debt.
2nd
Blue Diamond Preview, 1000m, Caulfield, to I Am Immortal, beating Alburq.

At 3

1st
Autumn S (G2), 1400m, Caufiled, beating Banquo, Adelaide Ace, Lady Lupino, The Holy One, Legion Of Merit, Wedgetail.
2nd
Randwick Guineas (G1), 1600m, Randwick, to Shadow Hero, beating Brandenburg, Reloaded, Warning, The Holy One, Prince Fawaz, Castelvecchio, Conqueror, Fortress Command, Pancho.
3rd
Hobartville S (G2), 1400m, Rosehill, to Brandenburg, Reloaded, beating Pancho, Shadow Hero, Castelvecchio, Warning, Kubrick, Fortress Command,
The Holy One, Prince Fawaz.
3rd
Roman Consul S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, to Cosmic Force, Standout, beating Dirty Work, Accession, True Detective.

Timeform 121

Video footage

Watch HIM go: see him in action...

Sires’ Produce S (G1), 1400m, Randwick, 06 Apr 2019
Autumn S (G2), 1400m, Caulfield, 08 Feb 2020
Skyline S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, 02 Mar 2019
Golden Slipper S (G1), 1200m, Rosehill, 23 Mar 2019

News

In the news